Love to Give…

November 25, 2016

img_1508

 


People panning for gold

In a river of fools'

Looking over a hard hearts' shoulder

For the one who makes the rules

We never knew

It could be so hard

To choose our own rock bottom.

You know what they say about problems, yeah?

Well if "everybody's got 'em"

 


Then let's quit all this pretending

To have that happy ending

 


We've gotta start right here

Where we actually live,

Risk it

Being broken

Together,

A brush with that love-sharp shiv

 


That every cute old couple

Braved, to look back now-perceiving

It might feel at times like "doing time"

But love's reward is

Never leaving

If you don't

You'll be glad you did

Well

Before you're done

All that glimmering gold, hid

 


Within those years...

Yours

 


To spend on Love's

Broader stores

 


To give!
Advertisements

One Response to “Love to Give…”

  1. isaac Says:

    This is beautiful. I’ve been thinking about this a lot recently. Kinda wanna blog about it but not sure how just yet.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: